logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Glossary of Inanna Ingredients & Benefits

Almonds, sweet

Part Used

Oil (Prunus amygdales) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels.
Almond consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce.)
Contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein.

Benefit

A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types, and it helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. Soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin Has a similar make up to baby's sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it, and is easily absorbed. It was highly valued by the ancient Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.

Almonds, sweet

Part Used

Nut

Benefit

Almond meal is used in many skin care preparations such as scrubs, masks and cleansers. When finely powdered, almonds gently exfoliate the skin without being harsh.

BC Glacial Clay

Part Used

Canadian Colloidal Clay

This rare deposit of more than 30 minerals and trace elements is found in the coastal region of British Columbia, and is composed of tiny particle size (less than 41 microns) and has a negative ion content. It has a natural pH balance of 6.5 to 7.3.

Benefit

"Glacier clay stimulates circulation, detoxifies and exfoliates while it tightens wrinkles, leaving the skin soft and smooth... It produces local skin warming, accelerates physiological processes and increases cell division in surrounding tissue. It is the perfect balancer and revitalizer. Glacial Clay in both natural and powdered forms has become an important replacement for Dead Sea Mud products."... Mossberry

Beeswax

Part Used

Cera alba - Used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water, so they don't separate in the finished product.

Benefit

Products containing beeswax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin from harsh environmental conditions.

Benzoin

Part Used

Tincture aka 'friars balsam'

Benefit

Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, astringent, styptic, vulnerary

Bergamot essential oil

Part Used

Citrus aurantium, bergamia, (not to be confused with the herb 'bergamot', Monarda didyma)

Benefit

Helpful for acne, insect bites, oily complexion, psoriasis; refreshing and uplifting

Calendula flowers

Part Used

Calendula officinales

Benefit

"One of the most versatile and important herbal medicines. Rapid skin epithelisation (healing) in damaged skin tissue. " (2)

Chamomile

Part Used

Roman Chamomile, Chamaemelum nobile or
German Chamomile, matricaria recutita

Benefit

This herb has antiseptic, sedative, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Topically, Chamomile is used to treat a wide variety of skin disorders such as eczema, bedsores, post radiation therapy, skin inflammation, and contact dermatitis.

Clays

Part Used

bentonite - A white powder insoluble in water and absorbent. Hydrated aluminum silicate.
Composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals.

Benefit

Absorbs oils secreted from the skin. Clays are used to draw out impurities and toxins through absorption. Great for insect bites and stings. Clays remove old sebum that is clogged in pores. They also remove environmental poisons left on the skin. White clay has electromagnetic qualities and attracts oils and particles left on the skin.

Cocoa butter

Part Used

Fatty wax - Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant.

Benefit

A major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, and wonderful for any skincare product, especially soaps, creams, balms and lotions.

Comfrey root/leaf

Part Used

Symphytum officinale

Benefit

"Rapid healer of flesh and bones, by its property to accelerate mitosis (cell division). Comfrey helps eliminate toxic minerals. Neutralizes free radicals" (2)

Geranium essential oil

Part Used

Pelargonium graveolens, essential oil

Benefit

"Used for nervous tension, neuralgia and stress-related conditions. Helpful for broken capillaries, eczema, mature skin" (4)

Grapefruit seed extract

Part Used

Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit.

The principal active ingredients in grapeseed extract are water-soluble bioflavonoids, which offer antioxidant properties.

Benefit

A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, & antifungal compound which can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods.
Acne can be caused by bacterial infections. GSE reduces bacterial growth, and its astringent nature dries up glandular secretions, reducing the opportunity for bacteria to breed. It also helps open pores, keeping them clean and unclogged, thus reducing blackhead and pimple formation.

Guar gum

Part Used

Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus, which is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals.

Benefit

Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics. It has a very high viscosity (thickness) even when very little is used.

Honey

Part Used

Liquid honey does not spoil. Because of its high sugar concentration, it kills bacteria by plasmolysis . Natural airborne yeasts cannot become active in it because the moisture content is too low.

Benefit

Honey is a humectant, which means it attracts and retains moisture. Honey also acts as an anti-irritant, making it suitable for sensitive skin and baby care products. Honey can help exfoliate the skin. Increased exfoliation, or renewal of the skin cells, can give skin a younger, more vibrant look.

Hydrosol (Lavender, Orange or Rose)

Part Used

Hydrosol: Along with essential oils, the water-soluble component of a plant material, known as hydrosol or plant water, is produced during the distillation process.

Benefit

Hydrosols are very gentle and can be used in higher concentrations than essential oils, directly on the skin.

Hydrosols contain tiny micro-droplets of essential oils making them a great complement in skincare products.

Jojoba oil

Part Used

Thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of the Jojoba: a shrub that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States.

Benefit

Because of its rich texture, it adds a denseness to skin lubricants. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil has a very long shelf life, is easily absorbed, and is great for mature skin.

Lavender essential oil

Part Used

Lavender buds

Benefit

Helpful for high blood pressure, pain, headaches, nausea, depression, insomnia, aids respiratory tract.

Oatmeal

Part Used

Milky tops, ground

Rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium, and silica

Benefit

Exfoliant and emollient, Oats are used mainly in skin soothing oatmeal baths, moisturizers, facial scrubs and masks. Oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.

Patchouli essential oil

Part Used

resinoid made by steam distillation of dry patchouli leaves

Benefit

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, nervine, aphrodisiac

Peppermint

Benefit

Peppermint is cooling, digestive, anti-spasmodic, painkilling, and promotes sweating. (4)

Rose essential oil

Part Used

Rose essential oil has a long history in folk remedies, especially in the area of skin care.

Benefit

It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries. (6)

Rosemary extract

Benefit

Rosemary extract is not a preservative, but as an anti-oxidant, it helps extend shelf life by retarding the rate at which fatty oils become rancid

Sandalwood essential oil

Benefit

Antidepressant, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, sedative (4)

Sea salts & dead sea salts

Part Used

Dead Sea Salts (Sodium Chloride)
Dried salt from the Dead Sea.

Benefit

Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. Contains minerals from the ocean. People worldwide have used the healing power of salts baths for centuries. The minerals and trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body. The Dead Sea in Israel attracts visitors because it is the lowest point on the earth, and contains a high percentage of natural minerals. In many countries people with conditions labeled incurable have reduced the symptoms or completely resolved them after being treated with mineral hydrotherapy. (3)

Sweet orange essential oil

Part Used

Expressed from ripe orange peel

Benefit

Antidepressant, bactericidal, fungicidal, hypotensive, nervous sedative, digestive stimulant. (4)

Tea Tree oil

Benefit

Tea tree oil is a natural antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-infection oil. It is effective against nail fungus, ringworm, athlete's foot, dandruff, acne and many types of infestations including lice, mites and scabies.

Tea tree oil is capable of penetrating into the lower skin layers with its anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, analgesic (pain killing) and wound-healing qualities. It helps the skin to heal by encouraging the formation of scar tissue.

Extremely low potential for skin irritation or sensitization.

Vanilla essential oil

Part Used

Vanilla beans grow on thick-leaves vines in tropical regions. The best vanilla beans are said to hail from Madagascar off the eastern coast of Africa

Benefit

Vanilla beans yield a subtle, unique, deep, exotic aroma.

Vitamin E

Benefit

Vitamin E is a natural anti-oxidant containing alpha -tocopherol, which extends the shelf life of oil-based products by slowing the natural oxidation process.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design