logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Almonds, sweet

Part Used

Oil (Prunus amygdales) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels.
Almond consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce.)
Contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein.

Benefit

A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types, and it helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. Soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin Has a similar make up to baby's sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it, and is easily absorbed. It was highly valued by the ancient Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design