logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Cocoa butter

Part Used

Fatty wax - Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant.

Benefit

A major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, and wonderful for any skincare product, especially soaps, creams, balms and lotions.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design