logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Grapefruit seed extract

Part Used

Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit.

The principal active ingredients in grapeseed extract are water-soluble bioflavonoids, which offer antioxidant properties.

Benefit

A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, & antifungal compound which can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods.
Acne can be caused by bacterial infections. GSE reduces bacterial growth, and its astringent nature dries up glandular secretions, reducing the opportunity for bacteria to breed. It also helps open pores, keeping them clean and unclogged, thus reducing blackhead and pimple formation.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design