logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Guar gum

Part Used

Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus, which is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals.

Benefit

Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics. It has a very high viscosity (thickness) even when very little is used.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design