logo
   Home   About Us   Blog   Catalog   Glossary   Gift Certificate   Events   Links   Contact Us   Newsletters   
   

Hydrosol (Lavender, Orange or Rose)

Part Used

Hydrosol: Along with essential oils, the water-soluble component of a plant material, known as hydrosol or plant water, is produced during the distillation process.

Benefit

Hydrosols are very gentle and can be used in higher concentrations than essential oils, directly on the skin.

Hydrosols contain tiny micro-droplets of essential oils making them a great complement in skincare products.

Copyright © 2005 - 2008 Inanna Herbal Remedies Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Website by LOHAS by Design